Privacy Notice

 

Your Personal Data:

 

Who we are

 

Rock Learning is the business name registered in Gibraltar to Joanna Abergel, a sole trader providing learning and development services to the public and private sector. Telephone: (+350) 54020952.

What we need

 

Rock Learning will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, company, email etc.

Why we need it

 

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our training services, in line with contracts we may have with your employer, or to let you know about our courses and training events, which you may find useful. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee our services to you.

What we do with it

 

All the personal data we process is processed by Rock Learning in Gibraltar. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless you have registered for a specific course or accreditation through us. For example, you may have picked one of our ILM-accredited workshops in which case we have to provide your basic details to the ILM so that they can send you your certificate.

 

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep it

 

We are required, for accounting purposes, to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with it

 

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website. Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

Please sign me up to receive details about future offers from Rock Learning.

What are your rights?

 

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the Law you can complain to the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority.

Our Data Protection Officer is Jo Abergel and you can contact her at rocklearninggib@gmail.com.

Call

T: (+350) 54020952 or (+44) 7419 993491

Recognised Provider
Licensed User
  • Facebook Social Icon